Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

BLS Caught Fabricating Their Weekly Earnings Data

GSIExchange-Images_BSL Caught Fabricating their weekly earnings - 720x380
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Last week, one of the most anticipated stats in the payroll report--Average Weekly Earnings--showed an annual increase of 2.9%; exceeding both the 2.5% expectation (also the actual figure in last month’s report).

2.9% is a significant for the very reason that it’s the highest reported figure since the 2008 financial crisis.

But there’s a problem with this data. All you have to do is look at the revised figure for last August.


This was first caught by South Bay Research’s Andrew Zatlin. Although the Total Pricat Average Weekly Earnings posts a month-over-month 0.2% increase, revised upward from 0.1% from the previous month, what stands out is that BLS might have “hard-coded” its spreadsheet to reflect not actual figures but their goal-targeting figures. The data was fabricated.



Take a look at the figures below. See the red circles? The Average Weekly Earnings for Goods Producing and Private Service-producing industries--both of which are the Total Private Line’s only sub-components--you see a decline of -0.8% and -0.1.

Yet when these figures are totalled, the reported result is as an increase of 0.2%!

Here’s another way of looking at July-August data:
● Goods-Producing Weekly Earnings: $1,1118.68 down to $1,109.92, or -0.8% decline.
Private Service-Providing Weekly Earnings: $868.80 down to $868.18, or -0.1% decline.
Total Private Hourly Earnings: $907.82 up to $909.19, or a 0.2% increase???


How is that possible? It doesn’t make any sense. Let’s look at this from an easier angle:
● You own two companies: A and B
● Company A has a net loss
● Company B also has a net loss
● Yet, when you combine the figures for A and B, you somehow end up with a net profit?

It’s obvious to anyone that the math is a little

Here’s the kicker. Not only does this call into question the validity of the labor inflation data, it calls into question the credibility of all the labor data!

But it’s hard not to speculate on a few other possibilities:
● Are there any other coded goal-targeting errors in any of there other spreadsheets?
Might this not have been an error but instead a politically-motivated fabrication?

It’s most likely a coding error. If you look below at the July weekly earnings, a figure of $907.82, it’s the exact same figure as the August preliminary wage numbers as released last month. In other words, upon shifting the spreadsheet from July to August, the cells were somehow hard-coded.

If this is one of those “fat finger” errors, then might the August figures actually be the September numbers?

This is a massive screw-up on the part of the BLS.

Its impact on assets: trillions of dollars.

Bank Failure Scenario Cover Small Not Tilted



  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

All articles are provided as a third party analysis and do not necessarily reflect the explicit views of GSI Exchange and should not be construed as financial advice.

Precious Metals and Currency Data Powered by nFusion Solutions